Check copy
  • Stay in Touch!


    Prospective Parents: If your child will be entering Kindergarten through 4th grade for the 2019-2020 school year, please register below to receive more information regarding your neighborhood Success Academies.

  • Register


    Prospective Parents: Register below to be notified when the application for the 2017-18 school year becomes available and to receive more information about Success Academy Charter Schools.


Mission Possible

Stories and insights on excellent education.

chess_team_shot_-_ms

SA Bed Stuy Middle School, 1st Place, Elementary U1500: Jessica Hyatt, Micah Scobie, Geah Jean-Baptiste, Geordany Solomon,  Mouhamadou Tall, Ravindra Seupersad, Isaiah Brewster, Christopher Ortiz, Tabia Davis, Jayleen Badillo; Coach Tyrell Harriott.

The Greater NY Scholastic Chess Championships, held each year in downtown Brooklyn, is one of the most competitive scholastic chess tournaments in the country. New York City is home to thousands of aspiring chess masters after all! Our city boasts some of the top scholastic players in the country and each year they converge at this local tournament to duke it out over the chess board.

Our scholars did amazingly well as teams and individuals, with five individual wins in the top three, and seven team wins in the top three!

Primary (Grades K-3) Under 600
1st place individual (3rd on tiebreaks) Jacob Bolkhovitinov SA Bensonhurst

Primary (Grades K-3) Under 1000
2nd place team SA Bensonhurst

Elementary (Grades K-6) Under 700
3rd place team (4th on tiebreaks) SA Union Square

Elementary (Grades K-6) Under 1100
1st place team SA Myrtle Middle School
1st place individual (4th on tiebreaks) Barack Johnson SA Myrtle MS

Elementary (Grades K-6) U1500 rated
1st place team SA Bed Stuy Middle School
2nd place individual Aiden Bailey HE

Elementary (Grades K-6) Championship
2nd place team SA Hudson Yards Middle School

Junior High (Grades K-8) Under 1300
3rd place team SA Hudson Yards Middle School
1st place individual (2nd on tiebreaks) Joel Granados, SA Bronx 1 Middle School

High School (Grades K-12) Under 1200 rated
1st place individual Litsi Auquilla SA Harlem East
1st place team SA Harlem East

High School (Grades K-12) Under 1900 rated
1st place team SA HSLA (2nd on tiebreaks)

Congratulations to all our players!

SA Bensonhurst
Jacob Bolkhovitinov, Daniel Bokhovitinov, Nathan Bolkhovitinov, Daniel Kastioukevitch, Joshua Liberman, Kaiden Au

SA Washington Heights
Milana Ward, Dante Lorenzo, Emileo Martinez, Ociel Rosario, Subi Bencosme-lee, Gabe Bencosme-lee

SA Union Square
Naveen Paruchuri, Andrew Buchanan, Runqing Chu, Christian Higgins, Hadrian Stewart, Oliver Chung, Felix Goldey, Virgil Moraru, Andy Kim

SA Upper West
Rhyan Grennan, Hannah Lee, Misha Rairzin, Bryce Martin, Arjun Pradhan

SA Bed Stuy Middle School
Jessica Hyatt, Geah Jean Baptiste, Geordany Solomon, Micah Scobie, Ravindra Seupersad, Mouhamadou Tall, Tabia Davis, Christopher Ortiz, Isaiah Brewster, Jayleen Badillo

SA Harlem East Middle School
Josseph Alwan, Elizabeth Morales, Litsi Auquilla, Jahia Joseph, Jason Huang, Sameer Sherif, Quinlan Alday, Abdoulaye Amadou, Aiden Baile, Najma Gure

SA Hudson Yards Middle School
Silas Smith, Nathan Booncharoen, Aritro Chakravarty, Aston Roberts, Seth Fenton, Jerick Javier, Vukasin Usina, George Best, Thomas Bray-Vargas, Arielle Belobrovka, Kaylee Cao, Daniel Prizant, Rachel Prizant, Anthony Sanchez Jr., Nura Baalla, Ian Chen, Kyle Chen, Jaden Diaz

SA Midtown West Middle School
Aidan Kuo, Jason Maldonado, Ethan Lee, Noni Hardaway, Kristian Garcia, Boris McCoy, Daniel Henk, Hudson Kreymerman, Noah Lee, Lucas Brown

SA Bronx 1 Middle School
Joel Matthew Granados, Damian Hernandez, Christian Pettie, Tiara Galvez, Madison Williams, Roosevelt Moses, Marcella Reyes-Rivera  

SA Myrtle Middle School
Barack Johnson, Gabriella Tamisi,  Sabrina Addo, Nicole Leonardo, Gabryela Caban, Annika Parsia, Dylan Parris, Alexander Little, Andrew Beckles, Delilah Tavarez, Salihou Balde

SA HSLA
Sammy Eyre, Edward Morales, Jason Zabre, Shadman Khan, Elliot Deutou, Idrissa Cisse

 

  • 2nd place individual Elementary U1500, SA Harlem East

    Aiden Bailey

  • SA Myrtle Middle School, 1st place Elementary U1100 team

    Sabrina Addo, Nicole Leonardo, Barack Johnson, Gabryela Caban, Gabriella Tamisi, Coach Alex Beltre.

  • SA Union Square, 3rd place (tie) Elementary U700 team

    Felix Goldey, Virgil Moraru, Oliver Chung; Coach Dakim Vanterpool.

1/
  • Stay in Touch!


    Prospective Parents: If your child will be entering Kindergarten through 4th grade for the 2018-19 school year, please register below to receive more information regarding your neighborhood Success Academies.

  • Register


    Prospective Parents: Register below to be notified when the application for the 2017-18 school year becomes available and to receive more information about Success Academy Charter Schools.