Check copy
  • Stay in Touch!


    Prospective Parents: If your child will be entering Kindergarten through 4th grade for the 2019-2020 school year, please register below to receive more information regarding your neighborhood Success Academies.

  • Register


    Prospective Parents: Register below to be notified when the application for the 2017-18 school year becomes available and to receive more information about Success Academy Charter Schools.


Mission Possible

Stories and insights on excellent education.

We are excited to announce the 2019 Success Academy Excellence Award winners! This award honors faculty and staff across our schools who exemplify the excellence in education to which our entire community strives. This year, the award recognizes 220 faculty and staff members. Their commitment, talent, and hard work are an inspiration to all of us, and we are thrilled to have this opportunity to celebrate them. We recognize excellence in the following four categories:

Academic Achievement

The Academic Achievement Award recognizes the teachers who have inspired their scholars to perform at the highest academic level based on academic data and meeting school culture goals. Only lead teachers were eligible.

Growth

The Growth Award recognizes educators who have exhibited the most significant progress in achieving excellence since the start of the school year. Awards are based on either academic and school culture data or observed growth in practice.

ETHOS

The ETHOS Award recognizes school staff who have best demonstrated the Success community’s values: Excellence, Teamwork, Humor, Ownership, and Scholars.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

The first year of teaching can be tough, and the Rookie of the Year award recognizes first-year teachers who have embraced the challenge and demonstrated significant growth, based on academic and school culture data or observed practice.

Congratulations to all the 2019 winners. We feel lucky to have you as part of the SA family, inspiring your scholars and serving as role models and leaders for all of us!

To see highlights from our excellence awards winners, click here.

SA Bed-Stuy 1

Denisse Abreu

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Jamila Creswell

2nd Grade ICT Teacher

Growth

Rhea May

Science Teacher

ETHOS

SA Bed-Stuy 2

Arisleyda Acosta

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Najawa Glover

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Gabi Perez

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Aryn Swan-Ambrose

Science Teacher

Academic Achievement

SA Bed-Stuy Middle School

Kazmira Thomas

6th Grade ELA Teacher

Rookie of the Year

SA Bensonhurst

Amy Diestler

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Amanda Urcia

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Growth

Nicole Walsh

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Jilian Weihs

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Rookie of the Year

SA Bergen Beach

Elizabeth Amanquah

Kindergarten ICT Teacher

ETHOS

Tracy Gaspard

4th Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

Victoria Jaunai

4th Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

Kelly Passafiume

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Growth

Danielle Scindian

Kindergarten ICT Teacher

ETHOS

Melody Thomas

Community Relations Coordinator

ETHOS

SA Bronx 1

Ameera Badamasi

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Tamika Carrington

Community Relations Manager

ETHOS

Vanessa Gouldbourne

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Christopher Mikulka

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Julia Monro

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Chenelle Seck

1st Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

Sharonda Taylor

1st Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

SA Bronx 1 Middle School

Elizabeth Kroll

Education Coordinator

ETHOS

Sheikh Muizz

6th Grade Science Teacher

Academic Achievement

Liz Velez

6th Grade History Teacher

Growth

SA Bronx 2

Adriana Arias

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Growth

Molly Balow

2rd Grade ICT Teacher

Growth

Larson Bodden

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Althea Gordon

2nd Grade ICT Teacher

Growth

Colleen Haney

Science Teacher

Growth

Momina Manzoor

4th Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

Nadienka Morillo

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Salome Mota

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Growth

Albert Nixon

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Brendan Quinn

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

SA Bronx 2 Middle School

Alexis Fernandez

8th Grade ELA Teacher

Growth

Alexandra Franklin

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Jordan Welnetz

6th Grade Science Teacher

Rookie of the Year

SA Bronx 3

Karina Parker

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

SA Bronx 3 Middle School

Jo-Marie Aquino

5th Grade Math Teacher

Growth

Chris Carter

6th Grade ELA Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Jalen Hueser

5th Grade Science Teacher

Growth

Isabella Kundu

5th Grade ELA Teacher

Growth

Lauren Wicker

5th Grade History Teacher

Growth

SA Bronx 4

Fabiani Baez

Kindergarten Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Ronisha Davis

1st Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

Wendy Diaz

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Evelyn Gonzalez

1st Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

Azia Spivey

2nd Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

SA Bushwick

Brianna Balady

Community Relations Coordinator

ETHOS

Gianna Diggs

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Jasmine Fermin

Chess Teacher

ETHOS

Jane Oberman

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Growth

Michael Roche

Science Teacher

Rookie of the Year

SA Cobble Hill

Lauren Friedman

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Colleen Lynch

Kindergarten ICT Teacher

Growth

Samantha Lyons

3rd Grade Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Gina Terracina

Community Relations Manager

ETHOS

SA Crown Heights

Ashley Earl

1st Grade Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Alexis Holzmann

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

Erica Thompson

1st Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

SA Ditmas Park Middle School

Farjahan Akhter

5th Grade Science Teacher

Growth

Alando McIntyre

Debate Teacher

ETHOS

Michael Sise

6th Grade History Teacher

Rookie of the Year

SA East Flatbush Middle School

Benjamin Roth

5th Grade Science Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Bobbie Spero

5th Grade Science Teacher

ETHOS

SA Far Rockaway

Anisa Bartholomew

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Jenna Nyhus

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Denisse Rivas

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

Shauna Spruiell

Kindergarten ICT Teacher

Rookie of the Year

SA Flatbush

Allison Glass

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Erika Johnson

2nd Grade ICT Teacher

Growth

Yobiel Kelati

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Growth

Yuri Kim

Kindergarten ICT Teacher

Growth

Tasha Mangel

Kindergarten Associate Teacher

Growth

Lucy Watson

1st Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

SA Fort Greene

Magda Diaz

Science Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Danielle Farley

Science Teacher

Academic Achievement

Brigid Klarich

4th Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

Lily Kravetz

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Chelsea Marone

4th Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

SA Harlem 1

Christian Clark

Dance Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Courtney Cousins

Science Teacher

Academic Achievement

Nya Crawford

Community Relations Manager

Growth

Caroline Easton

Science Teacher

Academic Achievement

Brandon Gobourne

4th Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

Stephanie Henriquez

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Gregory Herman

4th Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

Melissa Scatena

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Meghan Schuster

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Jasmin Song

Kindergarten ICT Teacher

Growth

SA Harlem 2

Cori Breindel

1st Grade ICT Teacher

Growth

Endia Green

Science Associate Teacher

Growth

Nirvana Guzman

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Tony Hackle

Basketball Coach

ETHOS

Brad Landers

Dance Teacher

Growth

SA Harlem 3

Lindsay Anderson

Education Coordinator

ETHOS

SA Harlem 4

Chris Benanti

Volleyball Coach

ETHOS

Christopher Hernandez

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Kaitlyn Lyons

4th Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Aubrey Moore

4th Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

Kimberly Picon

Science Teacher

Growth

Darius Rose

4th Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

Joanna Scotti

Education Coordinator

ETHOS

Kelsey Shallow

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Brianne Shannon

2nd Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

SA Harlem 5

Neried Acosta

Kindergarten ICT Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Kristen Guzman

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Kevin Jackson

4th Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Ashley Richards

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

SA Harlem 6

Ashley Berliner

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Alyssa Castellano-Smith

Theatre Teacher

ETHOS

Jenna Grossman

1st Grade ICT Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Kelly Kinsey

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Nashay Lawton

Operations Coordinator

Growth

Celia Rader

1st Grade ICT Teacher

Rookie of the Year

SA Harlem East Middle School

Carlos Alvarez

6th Grade Math Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Emma Benson-Xu

7th Grade Science Teacher

Growth

Kenya Burton

5th Grade Science Teacher

ETHOS

Amdy Fall

6th Grade Math Teacher

Growth

Drew Kingman

8th Grade Math Teacher

ETHOS

Anna Molokotina

5th Grade Math Teacher

Academic Achievement

Lisa Pellegrino

7th Grade ELA Teacher

ETHOS

Inty Ramirez

5th Grade Science Teacher

Growth

Matthew Relyea

8th Grade History Teacher

ETHOS

Laura Rivas

5th Grade Math Teacher

Growth

Kristen Suarez

6th Grade ELA Teacher

Growth

SA Harlem North Central Middle School

Saquana Cameron-Alston

7th Grade ELA Teacher

ETHOS

Olivia Tomaszewski

6th Grade ELA Teacher

Growth

SA Harlem North West Middle School

Diona Phoenix

Operations Coordinator

ETHOS

Monica Richard

6th Grade Math Teacher

ETHOS

Jabbar Richardson

Sports Coach

ETHOS

Jessica Roth

8th Grade Math Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Nathaniel Walcott

6th Grade Science Teacher

Growth

Brandon Ward

7th Grade Science Teacher

Growth

SA Harlem West Middle School

Dorothy Altner

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Diana Annello

8th Grade History Teacher

Growth

Cori Bonaddio

8th Grade ELA Teacher

Growth

Brandon Dinklage

Theatre Teacher

ETHOS

Joe Hill

Operations Manager

ETHOS

Minji Kim

6th Grade Science Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Ersilia Melchiorre

7th Grade History Teacher

Growth

JP Phillips

Debate Teacher

ETHOS

Makeda Sutherland

Executive Assistant

ETHOS

SA Hell’s Kitchen

Ayla Allen

Community Relations Coordinator

ETHOS

Katie Parker

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

SA High School of the Liberal Arts

Mary Goebel

Music Teacher

ETHOS

Amanda Levy

History Teacher

Academic Achievement

Nick McNiff

College Counselor

Growth

Ellie Toll

Math Teacher

Rookie of the Year

SA Hudson Yards

Carleigh Antico

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Babak Javdan

Executive Assistant

ETHOS

Rachel Johnson

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Shea Woodard

Science Teacher

Academic Achievement

SA Hudson Yards Middle School

Wilson Baer

7th Grade ELA Teacher

ETHOS

Sierra Gratale

5th Grade Science Teacher

Academic Achievement

Sade Johnson

6th Grade Science Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Elizabeth Pates

5th Grade Science Teacher

Growth

SA Lafayette Middle School

India Knight

5th Grade ELA Teacher

Growth

Gillian Ricci

Art Teacher

ETHOS

Colby Wagenbach

Acting 5th Grade History Teacher

Rookie of the Year

SA Midtown West Middle School

Stephanie Ferreira

5th Grade Math Teacher

Academic Achievement

Virginia Holmes

8th Grade ELA Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Tara Kickel

7th Grade Science Teacher

Growth

Tanisha Millan

7th Grade ELA Teacher

ETHOS

Patrick O’Dowd

5th Grade History Teacher

Growth

Kate Prince

7th Grade Science Associate Teacher

ETHOS

Anthony Randon

5th Grade Math Teacher

Academic Achievement

Abbey Santoro

5th Grade History Teacher

Rookie of the Year

SA Myrtle Middle School

Peter Barnaby

7th Grade Science Teacher

Growth

Alex Bowser

7th Grade History Teacher

Academic Achievement

Amira Cohan

6th Grade Science Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Anna Houseman

5th Grade Math Teacher

Growth

Khasi-Marc Jamieson

5th Grade Math Teacher

Growth

Lindsay Nixon

Operations Coordinator

ETHOS

SA Prospect Heights

Kathryn Aguilo

2nd Grade ICT Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Kristina Loy

Theatre Teacher

Growth

Abbey MacLachlan

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

Kirsten North

4th Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

Robert Smith

Community Relations Coordinator

ETHOS

Samson Sosanya

Science Teacher

Growth

SA Queens 1 Middle School

Nicholas Chin

5th Grade Associate Teacher

ETHOS

Maria McCrann

5th Grade History Teacher

Growth

Alyssa White

5th Grade Math Teacher

Rookie of the Year

SA Rosedale

Andrew Bertram

Community Relations Coordinator

ETHOS

Caitlin Flaherty

2nd Grade ICT Teacher

Growth

Joshua Gerstein

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Growth

Taylor Gilleeny

1st Grade Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Jennifer Hogan

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Christina Jorgensen

2nd Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

Priscilla Liberatos

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Terianne Watler

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Growth

SA South Jamaica

Nancy Martinez

Science Teacher

Growth

Derek Santo

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Jessica Schilling

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

SA Springfield Gardens

Jasmine Graves

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Sophie Herzing

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

SA Union Square

Rebecca Gottfried

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Joelle Karlitz

1st Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

Jasmine Marrero

Community Relations Manager

ETHOS

Taylor Newman

4th Grade 12:1:1 Lead Teacher

Growth

SA Upper West

Kayla Andrews

Community Relations Coordinator

Growth

Geena Gurman

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Caitlin Kelly

Science Teacher

ETHOS

Raven Smith-Parris

Science Teacher

Rookie of the Year

SA Washington Heights

Natasha Becker

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Beandys De Los Santos

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Growth

Allison Gillen

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Kara Hammond

Science Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Kimberly Kerr

Science Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Carolyn Konopka

2nd Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

SA Williamsburg

Patrick Greaney

Science Teacher

Growth

Ashley Lauture

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Allison Locker

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Kimberly Melhado

Art Teacher

ETHOS

Zaire Peoples

Community Relations Coordinator

Growth

Shareena Sainvil

Science Teacher

Academic Achievement

Subjects:

  • Stay in Touch!


    Prospective Parents: If your child will be entering Kindergarten through 4th grade for the 2018-19 school year, please register below to receive more information regarding your neighborhood Success Academies.

  • Register


    Prospective Parents: Register below to be notified when the application for the 2017-18 school year becomes available and to receive more information about Success Academy Charter Schools.