Check copy
  • Stay in Touch!


    Prospective Parents: If your child will be entering Kindergarten through 4th grade in the upcoming school year, please register below to receive more information regarding Success Academy Charter Schools in your neighborhood.

  • Privacy Policy

  • Register


    Prospective Parents: Register below to be notified when the application for the 2017-18 school year becomes available and to receive more information about Success Academy Charter Schools.

Skip to content

MISSION POSSIBLE

Stories and insights on excellent education.

We are excited to announce the 2020 Success Academy Excellence Award winners! This award honors faculty and staff across our schools who exemplify the excellence in education to which our entire community strives. This year, the award recognizes 216 faculty and staff members. Their commitment, talent, and hard work — especially at a time of unprecedented difficulties — are an inspiration to all of us, and we are thrilled to have this opportunity to celebrate them. We recognize excellence in the following four categories:

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

The Academic Achievement Award recognizes the teachers who have inspired their scholars to perform at the highest academic level based on academic data and meeting school culture goals. Only lead teachers were eligible.

GROWTH

The Growth Award recognizes educators who have exhibited the most significant progress in achieving excellence since the start of the school year. Awards are based on either academic and school culture data or observed growth in practice.

ETHOS

The ETHOS Award recognizes school staff who have best demonstrated the Success community’s values: Excellence, Teamwork, Humor, Ownership, and Scholars.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

The first year of teaching can be tough, and the Rookie of the Year Award recognizes first-year teachers who have embraced the challenge and demonstrated significant growth, based on academic and school culture data or observed practice.

Congratulations to all the 2020 winners. We feel lucky to have you as part of the SA family, inspiring your scholars and serving as role models and leaders for all of us!

Bed-Stuy 1

Emily Peters

Science Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Jason Dobson

3rd Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

ETHOS

Sherron Davis

1st Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Bed-Stuy 2

Arielle Rosario

2nd Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Gabrielle Paciencia

2nd Grade Associate Teacher

ETHOS

Mallam Osman

Operations Manager

ETHOS

Omar Taylor

Science Teacher

ETHOS

Bed-Stuy Middle School

Amy Peabody

5th Grade History Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Brandon Furby

6th Grade Science Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Hannah Buck

6th Grade Math Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Sean Holder

7th Grade Science Lead Teacher

Achievement

Bensonhurst

Amber Gutierrez

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Growth

Destiny Soto-Osborne

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Achievement

Flo Loisy

Soccer Coach

ETHOS

Jasmine Crespo

1st grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Joseph Criscola

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

Achievement

Joyelle Mills

Science Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Nicolas Cathcart

Sprint Manager

ETHOS

Renée Fannon

1st Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Sanjita Dham

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Achievement

Bergen Beach

Daneen Monti

2nd Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Emily Yuen

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Hulgrid Gourgue

Science Teacher

ETHOS

Bronx 1

Addiel Sanchez

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Adrina Figueroa

2nd Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Brandon Whitaker

3rd Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

ETHOS

Catherine Anzano

1st Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

ETHOS

Savannah Fader

Office Coordinator

ETHOS

Seema Baez

2nd Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Wesley Garcia

Science Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Bronx 2

Alta Markley

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Achievement

Gabriela Cabral

4th Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Nakyna Garfield-Desphy

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Nia Blackmon

Chess Teacher

ETHOS

Bronx 2 Middle School

Danielle Rias

Assessment Specialist

ETHOS

Serena Molina

7th Grade ELA Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Bronx 3

Angelica Barbosa

2nd Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Carli Haggerty

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Achievement

Christina Leone

Science Teacher

ETHOS

Mame Seck

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Maureen Dougherty

2nd Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Shanae Spruill

Kindergarten Integrated

Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Bronx 4

Cheyenne Melendez

1st Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Chloe Walker

1st Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

ETHOS

Evelyn Gonzalez

1st Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Fatimah Majors

1st Grade Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Bronx Middle School

Hannah Pearl

7th Grade Science Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Integra Jones

6th Grade History Lead Teacher

Growth

Julius Collier

7th Grade Math Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Safa Naibzada

6th Grade Science Lead Teacher

Achievement

Bushwick

Jane Oberman

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Growth

Kelsey McInerney

Community Relations Coordinator

ETHOS

Scott Bennatan

3rd Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Zoe Calish

Kindergarten Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Cobble Hill

Dana Caspari

3rd Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Devin Caravello

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Madeline Meaders

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Growth

Crown Heights

Aaliyah Ransome

1st Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Anais Kingsberry

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Brithney Orosco

3rd Grade Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Cat Romano

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Growth

Erica Baah

1st Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Kay-Lee Ebanks

Kindergarten Integrated

Co-Teacher

ETHOS

Ditmas Park Middle School

Eliza Weisberg

6th Grade ELA Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Ray Carroll

5th Grade ELA Lead Teacher

Growth

Ryan Long

7th Grade ELA Lead Teacher

Achievement

East Flatbush Middle School

Imani Whitfield

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Michelle Jones

6th Grade ELA Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Oyindamola Lawal

Community Relations Coordinator

ETHOS

Far Rockaway

Gabrielle Fox

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Growth

Jevaun Grant

Community Relations Coordinator

ETHOS

Rachel Thomas

3rd Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Sylvie Noel

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Flatbush

Ashley Cortez

Kindergarten Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Chandel Smith

Operations Manager

ETHOS

Deborah Brown

1st Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Hunter Zwack

Assessment Specialist

ETHOS

Melanie Castillo

Art Teacher

ETHOS

Stephanie LeClair

3rd Grade Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Fort Greene

Brianna McIntosh

Kindergarten Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Carla St. Louis

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Holly Paetz

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Karla Moronta

Kindergarten Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Magda Diaz

1st Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Achievement

Sara Bell

1st Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Achievement

Harlem 1

Alex Belden

Sprint Specialist

ETHOS

Alexa Hernandez

1st Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Andie Goodman

2nd Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Corey Inslee

2nd Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

ETHOS

LaTisha Habersham

Community Relations Coordinator

ETHOS

Michelle Mitchell

3rd Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Yeonjeong Bang

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Growth

Harlem 2

Allie O’Hair

Community Relations Coordinator

ETHOS

Amanda Adler

Sprint Specialist

ETHOS

Hannah Balzer

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Jessica Sklar

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Nicole Gilliam

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Harlem 3

Amanda Metzger

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Dellshanna McGregor

Science Teacher

Growth

Jacqueline Theal

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Kaylin Carlucci

Dance Teacher

ETHOS

Veronica Csak

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Harlem 4

Alyssa Sherry

Assessment Specialist

ETHOS

Julie Friedman

1st Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Taylor Hamerman

3rd grade Lead Teacher

Achievement

Harlem 5

Komal Junejo

Community Relations Coordinator

ETHOS

Kyle Chittum

Science Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Harlem 6

Aleah Tarnoviski

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Achievement

Gina Tomaj

1st Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Johanna Vargas

Science Teacher

ETHOS

Michelle Higuera

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Harlem East

Amdy Fall

6th Grade Math Lead Teacher

Achievement

Bristol Francis

7th Grade ELA Lead Teacher

Growth

Chia Chong

Art Teacher

ETHOS

Edward Escano

5th Grade Math Lead Teacher

Achievement

Jasmaine Quashie

Community Relations Manager

ETHOS

Justin Hong

Assessment Associate

ETHOS

Kelly Morris

8th Grade ELA Lead Teacher

Growth

Matthew Relyea

8th Grade History Lead Teacher

Achievement

Rachel Ohayon

6th Grade Science Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Harlem North Central

Amy Rasmus

6th Grade Science Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Helen Ventura

6th Grade ELA Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Kelly-Ann Gajadhar-Merkel

6th and 7th Grade History Lead Teacher

Growth

Marné Gallant

5th Grade Science Lead Teacher

Achievement

Harlem North West

Alexandra Zieminski

5th Grade History Lead Teacher

Growth

Julia Ferra

Dance Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Kayla Sinclair

5th Grade Science Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Kevin D’Alton

8th Grade Science Lead Teacher

Achievement

Mackenzie Horl

5th Grade History Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Marisa Drogan

7th Grade History Lead Teacher

Growth

Sarina Bajwa

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Vena Reed

7th Grade ELA Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Harlem West

Abigail Khaishgi

5th Grade History Lead Teacher

Growth

Andrés Anderson

5th Grade Science Lead Teacher

Achievement

Johanna Enger

5th Grade ELA Lead Teacher

Growth

Madison Tulp

7th Grade ELA Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Marcela Madero

6th Grade Math Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Nana Alawiye

Operations Manager

ETHOS

Hell’s Kitchen

Joyce Chung

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Kristina Loy

Theater Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Taylor Gordon

4th Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Growth

High School of Liberal Arts

Julietta Garbasz

High School Math Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Michelle Elsas

AP Biology Lead Teacher

Achievement

Shaquille Williams

Physics Lead Teacher

Growth

Hudson Yards

Cathleen Pomeroy

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Dianna Devito

Community Relations Coordinator

ETHOS

Maame-Serwah Afriyie

Science Associate Teacher

ETHOS

Maria Lazgin Ciercielli

Assessment Associate

ETHOS

Hudson Yards Middle School

Afia Obeng

7th Grade Science Lead Teacher

Achievement

Courtney Erickson

6th Grade ELA Lead Teacher

Growth

Dominique James

5th Grade Math Lead Teacher

Achievement

Jess Nelson

Sprint Specialist

ETHOS

Kaitlyn Walsh

8th Grade ELA Lead Teacher

Achievement

Mabel Polanco

7th Grade History Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Mary Kate McGetrick

Music Teacher

ETHOS

Prachi Patel

Debate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Lafayette Middle School

Christine Hands

Dance Teacher

Growth

Colby Wagenbach

6th Grade Math Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Gillian Ricci

Art Teacher

ETHOS

Luke Bean

5th Grade History Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Sariba Levin

Sprint Associate

ETHOS

Midtown West Middle School

Allegra Neely-Wilson

Community Relations Coordinator

ETHOS

Jinad Blake

7th Grade History Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Julia Pressler

5th Grade ELA Lead Teacher

Achievement

LaToya Brooks

Dance Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Matt Ng

8th Grade History Lead Teacher

Growth

Uzair Saleh

8th Grade Math Lead Teacher

Achievement

Myrtle Middle School

Alex Mangus

Art Teacher

ETHOS

Hanisha Harjani

5th Grade Science Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Kijhe Combs

6th Grade History Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Maggie Callan

8th Grade ELA Lead Teacher

Achievement

Oyemwen Edebiri

5th Grade ELA Lead Teacher

Achievement

Sofia Harris

6th Grade ELA Lead Teacher

Growth

Prospect Heights

Brian Dinizio

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Growth

Erin Gauck

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Growth

Lucy Bailey

2nd Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

ETHOS

Ycole Boncamper

Science Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Queens 1 Middle School

Aldwin Villanueva

6th Grade ELA Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Harrison Beer

Theater Teacher

ETHOS

Henry Kraft

5th Grade History Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Le’Shelle Joseph

Sprint Specialist

ETHOS

Rosedale

Lindsey Ganslow-Mirabito

Science Teacher

ETHOS

Melissa Marcus

4th Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Monet Lewis

Theater Teacher

Growth

Savannah White

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

South Jamaica

Champaigne Young

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Cherry Grant

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Growth

Derek Santo

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Springfield Gardens

Ashley Kuehn

2nd Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Chelsea Stahurski

Kindergarten Integrated

Co-Teacher

Achievement

Tara Kilderry

3rd Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Tatiana DiLanzo

Science Teacher

ETHOS

Tiffany Fox

Kindergarten Integrated

Co-Teacher

Achievement

Union Square

Brandon Phillips

2nd Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

ETHOS

Mire Ajeti

Kindergarten Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Nicole Janoff

Kindergarten Integrated

Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Sara Araujo

4th Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Achievement

Upper West

Ashliann Arditi

Science Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Joanna Ademuwagun

Operations Manager

ETHOS

Lizzie Fox

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Sarah Chen

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Washington Heights

Alexandra Cabrejos

2nd Grade Associate Teacher

ETHOS

Amanda Ramppen

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

Achievement

Ashley Felix

4th Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Edward Powers

Theater Teacher

Growth

Gretchen Riker

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Achievement

Halle Saghian

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Kailah Kaner

1st Grade Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Kara Hammond

Science Teacher

Growth

Williamsburg

Anna Light

Kindergarten Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Christopher Faraone

Soccer Coach

ETHOS

Joanna Malaszczyk

Music Teacher

ETHOS

Lorraine Smith

1st Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Monica Houghton

4th Grade Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Olivia Tunall

Kindergarten Integrated

Co-Teacher

Growth

Virginia Exley

Science Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Subjects:

  • Stay in Touch!


    Prospective Parents: If your child will be entering Kindergarten through 4th grade for the 2018-19 school year, please register below to receive more information regarding your neighborhood Success Academies.

  • Register


    Prospective Parents: Register below to be notified when the application for the 2017-18 school year becomes available and to receive more information about Success Academy Charter Schools.