Check copy
  • Stay in Touch!


    Prospective Parents: If your child will be entering Kindergarten through 4th grade in the upcoming school year, please register below to receive more information regarding Success Academy Charter Schools in your neighborhood.

  • Privacy Policy

  • Register


    Prospective Parents: Register below to be notified when the application for the 2017-18 school year becomes available and to receive more information about Success Academy Charter Schools.

Skip to content

MISSION POSSIBLE

Stories and insights on excellent education.

We are excited to announce the 2021 Success Academy Excellence Award winners! These awards honor faculty and staff across our schools who exemplify excellence in education. The 175 faculty and staff members honored this year are an inspiration to all of us. They have exemplified commitment, talent, and hard work in a year that has required tremendous flexibility and perseverance. We recognize excellence in the following five categories:

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

The Academic Achievement Award recognizes lead teachers who have inspired their scholars to perform at the highest academic level based on academic data.

DIVERSITY, EQUITY AND INCLUSION

New this year, the Diversity, Equity & Inclusion award recognizes individuals who have carried out actions that have resulted in progress toward a more inclusive environment for all staff and scholars and contributed to fostering respect for others, sensitivity, and a sense of belonging.

ETHOS

The ETHOS Award recognizes school staff who have best demonstrated the Success community’s values: Excellence, Teamwork, Humor, Ownership, and Scholars.

GROWTH

The Growth Award recognizes educators who have exhibited the most significant progress in achieving excellence since the start of the school year.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

The Rookie of the Year Award recognizes first-year staff members who have embraced the challenge of delivering an outstanding schooling experience for kids — all the more challenging during the pandemic — and made a noticeably positive impact on their community.

Congratulations to the 2021 winners!

Bed-Stuy 1

Sha Tanna Gray

Senior Operations Associate

ETHOS

Jack Salomone

3rd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Bed-Stuy 2

PJ Kadzik

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Omar Taylor

4th Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

ETHOS

Bed-Stuy Middle School

Vanessa Hartig

5th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Rookie of the Year

Tanner Hinze

5th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Growth

Tiffany Islar

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Bensonhurst

Stacy Aquino

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Stephanie Keck

Assessment Associate

ETHOS

Janay Peterkin

Operations Associate

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Mabel Rivas

Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Bergen Beach

Shannon Henney

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Kacy Muir

Assistant Principal

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Stephen Lo Russo

Basketball Coach

ETHOS

Sheynelle Samaroo

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Bronx 1

Samantha Baculy

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Amanda Lindamood

3rd Grade Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Lindsay Nixon

Business Operations Manager

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Justine Rivera

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Bronx 2

King Faulkner Ajanku

Business Operations Manager

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Mariame Kante

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Karen Ramirez

2nd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Rosemary Varona

Operations Associate

ETHOS

Bronx 2 Middle School

Nina Arutyunyan

8th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Growth

Zachary Ghodsi

8th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

ETHOS

Malikah Mahone

7th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Emery Walker

7th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Rookie of the Year

Bronx 3

Jose Rodriguez

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Jonathan Rodriguez

Operations Associate

ETHOS

Bronx 4

Sarah Ammirato

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Fabiani Baez

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Hannah LaBella

3rd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

ETHOS

Bronx Middle School

Jo Marie Aquino

Assistant Principal

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Daniella Clarke

5th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

ETHOS

Sedariest Hammond

7th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Growth

Elizabeth Latham

5th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Academic Achievement

Shanelle Perkins

5th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Academic Achievement

Brandon Reiter

8th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Rookie of the Year

Elio Velazquez

7th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Growth

Bushwick

Elena Buchsbaum

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Raven Lucien

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Carolyn Macleod

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Morgan Vockel

2nd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

ETHOS

Shanequa Williams

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Cobble Hill

Lukus Becker

Elementary School Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Kollyn-Marya Coleman

4th Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Crown Heights

Nicole Dailey

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Maggie Gannon

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Anais Kingsberry

School Psychologist

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Gabrielle Richards-Hinds

Assessment Associate

ETHOS

Alijah Webb

3rd Grade Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Ditmas Park Middle School

Abraham Akanmu

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Academic Achievement

Lauren Herndon

8th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Academic Achievement

Nick Jodka

5th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Rookie of the Year

Gideon Lazarus

8th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Academic Achievement

Clara Poteet

8th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Academic Achievement

Alana Rettig

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Academic Achievement

Bryce Tischler

8th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Academic Achievement

Tucker Ziegler

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

ETHOS

East Flatbush Middle School

Summer-Grace Flemister

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Rookie of the Year

Oyindamola Lawal

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Isaiah Rice

5th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

ETHOS

Far Rockaway

Gretchen Keller

Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Victoria Massey

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Cassie Stegman

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Far Rockaway Middle School

Nancy Ginsberg

SEL Specialist

ETHOS

Charmaine Symister

Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Flatbush

Matthew Albanese

Science Teacher

ETHOS

Kelly Gonzalez

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Laureen Liang

Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Fort Greene

Erin Bellucci

1st Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Safiatou Diallo

Operations Associate

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Akari Stimler

1st Grade Associate Teacher

ETHOS

Harlem 1

Mauren Antkowski

Art Teacher

ETHOS

Nicole Fortune

Science Teacher

Growth

Caroline Idrovo

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Harlem 2

Allie O’Hair

Senior Operations Associate

ETHOS

Auguste Perl

Kindergarten Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Harlem 3

Sarah Carrillo

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Amanda Metzger

4th Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

ETHOS

Harlem 4

Rebecca Harbeck

3rd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Harlem 5

Sallie Corrado

2nd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Kalesa Davis

1st Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Isabelle Ferber

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Maya Garrett

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Nissa Newton

2nd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Harlem 6

Katie Ennis

4th Grade Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Mark Gillott

Soccer Coach

ETHOS

Harlem East

Lauren Gross

7th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Academic Achievement

Jay Kane

7th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

ETHOS

Isabelle Mosbarger

6th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Rookie of the Year

Mackenzie Raub

8th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Academic Achievement

Maya Sinclair

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Growth

Harlem North Central

Ben Marcus

7th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Rookie of the Year

Jocelyn Packer

6th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

ETHOS

Harlem North West

Kevin Dooley

7th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Academic Achievement

Antonio Nichols

Operations Associate

ETHOS

Jess Shodipo

Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Shondrea Thornton

8th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Academic Achievement

Harlem West

Matt Fenyn

Operations Associate

ETHOS

Gillian Lavins

Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Hell’s Kitchen

Paige D’Angelo

4th Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Nadia Guamán

Operations Associate

ETHOS

High School of the Liberal Arts

Alexander Bartholomew

Calculus Teacher

Academic Achievement

Brittany Dixon

Operations Associate

ETHOS

Elizabeth Keeney

English Teacher

Growth

Brianna Morisi

Geometry Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Matthew Relyea

History Teacher

Growth

Jasmine Tan

Biology Teacher

Academic Achievement

Hollis Middle School

Erin McDerby

5th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Growth

Eva Minkin

School Psychologist

Rookie of the Year

Michelle Mitchell

5th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

ETHOS

Devin Singh

5th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Growth

Hudson Yards

Theresa Alexis

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Madeleine Ference

Assessment Associate

Rookie of the Year

Serenity Martin

2nd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Kelsey Rosen

2nd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Hudson Yards Middle School

Matthew Alvarado

7th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

ETHOS

Tyler Anderson

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Academic Achievement

Aoife Casey

6th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Academic Achievement

Jack Dobson

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Academic Achievement

Samuel Heery

7th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Academic Achievement

Travis Johnson

7th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Academic Achievement

Emily King

6th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Academic Achievement

Robin Mwai

8th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Rookie of the Year

Lafayette Middle School

Stephen Ferrell

Theater Teacher, Content Lead

ETHOS

Madeline Horner

5th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Growth

Noshin Hossain

6th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Growth

Andre Samuels

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Academic Achievement

Gregory Stevens

Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Midtown West Middle School

Meghan Byrnes

G5 Math Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Nicole Colonna

5th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Academic Achievement

Anna Jarvis

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

ETHOS

Myrtle Middle School

Ashia Barnes

5th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Rookie of the Year

Rivonya Best

7th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Growth

Kijhe Combs

7th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

ETHOS

Ian Gibson

8th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Academic Achievement

Jeffrey Klein

6th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Academic Achievement

Prospect Heights

Johnetta Campbell

2nd Grade Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Erin Gauck

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Rosedale

Star Darnley

Kindergarten Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Brittany Nagel

4th Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

ETHOS

South Jamaica

Nadienka Morillo

Assistant Principal

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Adrianny Ortiz

Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Liz Stolfa

Art Teacher

ETHOS

Springfield Gardens

Martha Hache

Science Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Natasha Javed

4th Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Christina Labban

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Thomoya Parris

Operations Associate

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Springfield Gardens Middle School

Akua Adusei

7th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Academic Achievement

Muhammad Mughal

Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Rey Ramos

Chess Teacher, Content Lead

ETHOS

Savannah Scott

7th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Academic Achievement

Union Square

Francesca Cannella

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Charlene Caranda

4th Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Joshua Castaneda

Science Teacher

ETHOS

James Dunn

Science Teacher

Growth

Marielle Gerber

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Elizabeth Heaney

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Nicole Janoff

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Anita Manfredi

3rd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Rachel Warren

Kindergarten Integrated Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Upper West

Ashliann Arditi

Science Teacher

Academic Achievement

Kimberlynn Boardman

Kindergarten Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Jordana Cheirif

Kindergarten Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Brittany Genao

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Growth

Laura Martinelli

Operations Associate

Rookie of the Year

Marissa Ortiz

Science Teacher

ETHOS

Washington Heights

Sarah Breen

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Caroline Castano

3rd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

ETHOS

Momina Manzoor

Assistant Principal

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Williamsburg

Maria Juran

Assessment Associate

ETHOS

Allison Locker

3rd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Alyssa Newman

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Angela Zhou

4th Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Subjects:

Reopening Plans: We’re excited to begin the 2021-2022 school year on campus! Learn more here.

  • Stay in Touch!


    Prospective Parents: If your child will be entering Kindergarten through 4th grade for the 2018-19 school year, please register below to receive more information regarding your neighborhood Success Academies.

  • Register


    Prospective Parents: Register below to be notified when the application for the 2017-18 school year becomes available and to receive more information about Success Academy Charter Schools.

Reopening Plans: We’re excited to begin the 2021-2022 school year on campus! Learn more here.