Check copy
  • Stay in Touch!


    Prospective Parents: If your child will be entering Kindergarten through 4th grade for the 2019-2020 school year, please register below to receive more information regarding your neighborhood Success Academies.

  • Register


    Prospective Parents: Register below to be notified when the application for the 2017-18 school year becomes available and to receive more information about Success Academy Charter Schools.


Mission Possible

Stories and insights on excellent education.

This year, Success Academy honors 140 faculty and staff from across all our elementary and middle schools for their extraordinary achievements, dedication, and commitment to scholars. We recognize educators in the three categories below:

Academic Achievement

The Academic Achievement Award recognizes the teachers who have inspired their scholars to perform at the highest academic level based on academic data and meeting school culture goals. Only lead teachers were eligible.

Growth

The Growth Award recognizes educators who have exhibited the most significant progress in achieving excellence since the start of the school year. Awards are based on either academic data and meeting school culture goals or observed growth in practice.

ETHOS

The ETHOS Award recognizes school staff who have best demonstrated the Success community’s values: Excellence, Teamwork, Humor, Ownership, and Scholars.

Please note that this year, School Leadership, Associate Teachers, Grade Team Leads, Content Lead Teachers, and Labsite Teachers were not eligible for Excellence Awards.

This year’s winners represent excellence in public education, and we are so proud to celebrate their work. These educators have spent hour after hour perfecting their craft, sharing their enthusiasm, and committing themselves and their scholars to excellence. By always going Beyond Z, our 2018 winners are demonstrating what world-class educators look like, and we are proud to have them as our role models and leaders.

SA Bergen Beach

Thomas Bonnell

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Growth

Allison Channer

1st Grade Teacher

Growth

Lynette Fernandez

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Growth

Justin Orgovan

2nd Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

SA Bensonhurst

Veronica Lai

4th Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

Gabriel Puckett

Chess Teacher

Growth

SA Bed-Stuy 1

Luv Allen

3rd Grade Teacher

Academic Achievement

Sara Levy

3rd Grade 12:1:1 Teacher

Growth

Stephanie Siciliano

3rd Grade 12:1:1 Teacher

Growth

DeeJay White

1st Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

SA Bed-Stuy 2

Natasha Samson

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Brittney Watson

Kindergarten ICT Teacher

Growth

SA Bed-Stuy 3

Kelly Kinsey

2nd Grade 12:1:1 Teacher

Growth

Taylor Neal

Art Teacher

ETHOS

Alexa Zsebedics

1st Grade Teacher

Academic Achievement

SA Bed-Stuy MS

Tyrell Harriot

Chess Teacher

Growth

Norene Johnson

6th Grade ELA Teacher

Growth

Lori Sullivan

6th Grade Math Teacher

Academic Achievement

Andreana Thomas

6th Grade History Teacher

Growth

Sarah Vistocco

5th Grade History Teacher

Academic Achievement

Tyler Vitone

7th Grade Science

Academic Achievement

SA Bronx 1

Valcone Barrett

Soccer Coach

Growth

Jessie Cordray

Soccer Coach

Growth

Ashley Freeman

Basketball Coach

ETHOS

SA Bronx 1 MS

Clara Suh

Education Coordinator

ETHOS

SA Bronx 2

Manelly Moreno

2nd Grade Teacher

ETHOS

Danielle Webber

Kindergarten ICT Teacher

ETHOS

SA Bronx 2 MS

Nina Arutyunyan

6th Grade ELA Teacher

Academic Achievement

Michelle Elsas

8th Grade Science Teacher

Growth

Maria Turner

6th Grade History Teacher

Academic Achievement

Caitlin Wright

5th Grade History Teacher

Growth

SA Bronx 3

Melanie Ortiz

School Psychologist

ETHOS

SA Bronx 3 Middle School

Jalen Hueser

Science Teacher

ETHOS

SA Bronx 4

Louchen Cambrelen

Kindergarten ICT Teacher

Growth

Ashley Gibiser

Art Teacher

ETHOS

Stephany Neptune

Athletic Coach

ETHOS

SA Bushwick

Christopher Cassone

Science Teacher

ETHOS

Abby Guthrie

Kindergarten ICT Teacher

Growth

Israel Hillery

Theatre Teacher

Growth

Maria Lowe

Kindergarten Teacher

Growth

Elijah Mondesir

Community Relations Manager

ETHOS

Karen Quiroz

Kindergarten ICT Teacher

Growth

SA Cobble Hill

Sarah Abraham

3rd Grade Teacher

Academic Achievement

Melissa Cunningham

2nd Grade Teacher

Academic Achievement

Catherine Maguire

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

Kate O’Brien

4th Grade Science Teacher

Academic Achievement

Megan Tefft

Science Teacher

ETHOS

SA Crown Heights

Macie Cossette

Community Relations Coordinator

ETHOS

Antoinette Kane

2nd Grade Teacher

Academic Achievement

Meredith McDevitt

Art Teacher

Growth

Shannon Palmer

Kindergarten ICT Teacher

Growth

SA Ditmas Park Middle School

Rachel Eikmann

5th Grade ELA Teacher

Academic Achievement

Joyce Keener

Art Teacher

ETHOS

Carter Peterson

5th Grade Math Teacher

Growth

SA Far Rockaway

Tracey Balinskas

Kindergarten ICT Teacher

Growth

SA Flatbush

Kieran Hurley

Operations Coordinator

ETHOS

Shereen Johnson

1st Grade Teacher

Growth

SA Fort Greene

Veronika Onischenko

Office Coordinator

ETHOS

SA Harlem 1

Gitta Carton

4th Grade 12:1:1 Teacher

ETHOS

Alexandra Fernandez

1st Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

Jourdan Legagneur

Operations Manager

ETHOS

Samantha Mitchell

1st Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

SA Harlem 2

Jessica Callaghan

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

Leanne Bolson

1st Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

Mary Dove

Art Teacher

ETHOS

Jonathan Sperman

4th Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

Kriss-Ann Thomas

4th Grade Teacher

ETHOS

Danielle Togher

2nd Grade 12:1:1 Teacher

Growth

SA Harlem 3

Cole Coyle

Athletic Coach

ETHOS

Cynthia Sherry

Kindergarten ICT Teacher

Growth

Ashley Wilson

Kindergarten Teacher

ETHOS

SA Harlem 4

Heather Gold

Science Teacher

Growth

Julia Morris

4th Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

Traci Ritterband

School Psychologist

ETHOS

SA Harlem 5

Alicia Copeland

Kindergarten Teacher

Academic Achievement

Richard Felipe

Operations Coordinator

ETHOS

Lindsey Kammerer

Art Teacher

Growth

Michael Session

Basketball Coach

ETHOS

SA Harlem 6

Alison Bergman

Science Teacher

ETHOS

SA Harlem Central

Sara Jenis

8th Grade Math Teacher

Growth

Allison Waters

School Psychologist

ETHOS

SA Harlem East

Liana Benjamin

Community Relations Manager

ETHOS

Sarah Collins

5th Grade Math Teacher

Academic Achievement

Olivia Levey

8th Grade History Teacher

Academic Achievement

Catherine MacMaster

6th Grade History Teacher

Academic Achievement

Anna Molokotina

5th Grade Math Teacher

Growth

Sydney O’Shaughnessy

5th Grade Science Teacher

Academic Achievement

Kristen Suarez

6th Grade ELA Teacher

Growth

SA Harlem North Central

Shawana Hill-Waite

Community Relations Manager

Growth

Stephanie Mancini

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Madison Monahan

5th Grade Math Teacher

Growth

Tiffany Williams

7th Grade ELA Teacher

Growth

SA Harlem North West

Shawn Carrington

Athletic Coach

ETHOS

Lauren LoStocco

Art Teacher

ETHOS

Brian McKenzie

Athletic Coach

ETHOS

SA Harlem West

Sophia Colecraft-Peters

8th Grade ELA Teacher

Growth

SA Hell’s Kitchen

Samantha Noll

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

SA Hudson Yards

Mackenzie Ayers

Community Relations Manager

ETHOS

Gabrielle Butler

Science Teacher

ETHOS

Caroline Kelly

1st Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

Rory Quinn

Operations Manager

ETHOS

SA Hudson Yards Middle School

Elizabeth Longo

Operations Coordinator

ETHOS

Rudi Williams

5th Grade Science Teacher

Academic Achievement

SA Midtown West

David Campbell

Chess Teacher

ETHOS

Vanessa Rivera

7th Grade History Teacher

Academic Achievement

Uzair Saleh

7th Grade Math Teacher

Academic Achievement

Kaitlyn Talibon

Office Coordinator

Growth

Sean Young

Athletic Coach

ETHOS

SA Myrtle Middle School

Kara Courville

Art Teacher

Growth

Temisanren Okotieuro

Community Relations Coordinator

ETHOS

Jesse Poquette

History Teacher

Growth

SA Prospect Heights

Paige Vansickle

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

SA Rosedale

Eileen Cammarota

1st Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

Gina Castillon

Science Teacher

Growth

Stephanie Cornelius

Kindergarten ICT Teacher

ETHOS

Krista Gregorio

3rd Grade Teacher

ETHOS

SA Springfield Gardens

Karlene Anderson

1st Grade ICT Teacher

Growth

Tanya Holland

1st Grade Teacher

ETHOS

Melissa Lopez

1st Grade Teacher

Academic Achievement

Nicole Nutting

2nd Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

SA South Jamaica

Katie Shearer

Kindergarten ICT Teacher

ETHOS

SA Union Square

Nicole Lindenbaum

3rd Grade Teacher

Academic Achievement

Anita Manfredi

3rd Grade 12:1:1 Teacher

Growth

Jose Rosario

3rd Grade 12:1:1 Teacher

Growth

Rachel Weinstein

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

SA Upper West

Erica Cohen

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

Rachel Kriet

1st Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

Jenn Lusena

Kindergarten Teacher

ETHOS

Molly Masyr

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

Danny Ospina

Soccer Coach

ETHOS

SA Williamsburg

Joshua Canela

Operations Manager

Growth

Allison Kenney

2nd Grade ICT Teacher

ETHOS

Dana Laderer

Kindergarten Teacher

Growth

Abigail Whalen

Science Teacher

ETHOS

SA Washington Heights

Madison Foster

Kindergarten ICT Teacher

ETHOS

David Hatchett

Art Teacher

Growth

Khrystyne Jaspers

1st Grade ICT Teacher

Academic Achievement

Eunice Kim

3rd Grade ICT Teacher

Growth

Araceli Leon

3rd Grade 12:1:1 Teacher

Growth

Natasha Storonsky

School Psychologist

ETHOS

  • Stay in Touch!


    Prospective Parents: If your child will be entering Kindergarten through 4th grade for the 2018-19 school year, please register below to receive more information regarding your neighborhood Success Academies.

  • Register


    Prospective Parents: Register below to be notified when the application for the 2017-18 school year becomes available and to receive more information about Success Academy Charter Schools.