Skip to content
megaphone
New elementary schools opening in the Bronx. Learn more!
close
Mission Possible Blog >

Congratulations to the 2021 Success Academy Excellence Award Winners!

We are excited to announce the 2021 Success Academy Excellence Award winners! These awards honor faculty and staff across our schools who exemplify excellence in education. The 175 faculty and staff members honored this year are an inspiration to all of us. They have exemplified commitment, talent, and hard work in a year that has required tremendous flexibility and perseverance. We recognize excellence in the following five categories:

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

The Academic Achievement Award recognizes lead teachers who have inspired their scholars to perform at the highest academic level based on academic data.

DIVERSITY, EQUITY AND INCLUSION

New this year, the Diversity, Equity & Inclusion award recognizes individuals who have carried out actions that have resulted in progress toward a more inclusive environment for all staff and scholars and contributed to fostering respect for others, sensitivity, and a sense of belonging.

ETHOS

The ETHOS Award recognizes school staff who have best demonstrated the Success community’s values: Excellence, Teamwork, Humor, Ownership, and Scholars.

GROWTH

The Growth Award recognizes educators who have exhibited the most significant progress in achieving excellence since the start of the school year.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

The Rookie of the Year Award recognizes first-year staff members who have embraced the challenge of delivering an outstanding schooling experience for kids — all the more challenging during the pandemic — and made a noticeably positive impact on their community.

Congratulations to the 2021 winners!

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

Stacy Aquino

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Sheynelle Samaroo

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Justine Rivera

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Mariame Kante

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Fabiani Baez

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Elizabeth Latham

5th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Academic Achievement

Shanelle Perkins

5th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Academic Achievement

Elena Buchsbaum

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Raven Lucien

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Shanequa Williams

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Nicole Dailey

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Maggie Gannon

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Abraham Akanmu

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Academic Achievement

Lauren Herndon

8th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Academic Achievement

Abraham Akanmu

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Academic Achievement

Lauren Herndon

8th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Academic Achievement

Nick Jodka

5th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Rookie of the Year

Gideon Lazarus

8th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Academic Achievement

Clara Poteet

8th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Academic Achievement

Alana Rettig

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Academic Achievement

Bryce Tischler

8th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Academic Achievement

Sallie Corrado

2nd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Kalesa Davis

1st Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Nissa Newton

2nd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Lauren Gross

7th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Academic Achievement

Mackenzie Raub

8th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Academic Achievement

Mackenzie Raub

8th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Academic Achievement

Kevin Dooley

7th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Academic Achievement

Shondrea Thornton

8th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Academic Achievement

Alexander Bartholomew

Calculus Teacher

Academic Achievement

Jasmine Tan

Biology Teacher

Academic Achievement

Serenity Martin

2nd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Kelsey Rosen

2nd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Tyler Anderson

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Academic Achievement

Aoife Casey

6th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Academic Achievement

Jack Dobson

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Academic Achievement

Samuel Heery

7th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Academic Achievement

Travis Johnson

7th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Academic Achievement

Emily King

6th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Academic Achievement

Andre Samuels

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Academic Achievement

Nicole Colonna

5th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Academic Achievement

Ian Gibson

8th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Academic Achievement

Jeffrey Klein

6th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Academic Achievement

Christina Labban

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Akua Adusei

7th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Academic Achievement

Savannah Scott

7th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Academic Achievement

Francesca Cannella

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Charlene Caranda

4th Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Marielle Gerber

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Elizabeth Heaney

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Nicole Janoff

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Anita Manfredi

3rd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Ashliann Arditi

Science Teacher

Academic Achievement

Kimberlynn Boardman

Kindergarten Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Jordana Cheirif

Kindergarten Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Allison Locker

3rd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

Alyssa Newman

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Academic Achievement

Angela Zhou

4th Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Academic Achievement

 

DIVERSITY, EQUITY AND INCLUSION

 

Janay Peterkin

Operations Associate

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Kacy Muir

Assistant Principal

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Lindsay Nixon

Business Operations Manager

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

King Faulkner Ajanku

Business Operations Manager

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Malikah Mahone

7th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Jo Marie Aquino

Assistant Principal

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Anais Kingsberry

School Psychologist

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Oyindamola Lawal

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Safiatou Diallo

Operations Associate

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Maya Garrett

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Nadienka Morillo

Assistant Principal

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Thomoya Parris

Operations Associate

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Momina Manzoor

Assistant Principal

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

 

ETHOS

 

Sha Tanna Gray

Senior Operations Associate

ETHOS

Omar Taylor

4th Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

ETHOS

Tiffany Islar

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Bensonhurst

Stephanie Keck

Assessment Associate

ETHOS

Stephen Lo Russo

Basketball Coach

ETHOS

Samantha Baculy

School Psychologist

ETHOS

Rosemary Varona

Operations Associate

ETHOS

Zachary Ghodsi

8th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

ETHOS

Jonathan Rodriguez

Operations Associate

ETHOS

Hannah LaBella

3rd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

ETHOS

Daniella Clarke

5th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

ETHOS

Morgan Vockel

2nd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

ETHOS

Kollyn-Marya Coleman

4th Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Gabrielle Richards-Hinds

Assessment Associate

ETHOS

Tucker Ziegler

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

ETHOS

Isaiah Rice

5th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

ETHOS

Victoria Massey

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Nancy Ginsberg

SEL Specialist

ETHOS

Matthew Albanese

Science Teacher

ETHOS

Akari Stimler

1st Grade Associate Teacher

ETHOS

Mauren Antkowski

Art Teacher

ETHOS

Allie O’Hair

Senior Operations Associate

ETHOS

Amanda Metzger

4th Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

ETHOS

Mark Gillott

Soccer Coach

ETHOS

Jay Kane

7th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

ETHOS

Jocelyn Packer

6th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

ETHOS

Antonio Nichols

Operations Associate

ETHOS

Matt Fenyn

Operations Associate

ETHOS

Nadia Guamán

Operations Associate

ETHOS

Brittany Dixon

Operations Associate

ETHOS

Michelle Mitchell

5th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

ETHOS

Theresa Alexis

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Matthew Alvarado

7th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

ETHOS

Stephen Ferrell

Theater Teacher, Content Lead

ETHOS

Anna Jarvis

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

ETHOS

Kijhe Combs

7th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

ETHOS

Erin Gauck

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Brittany Nagel

4th Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

ETHOS

Liz Stolfa

Art Teacher

ETHOS

Natasha Javed

4th Grade Lead Teacher

ETHOS

Rey Ramos

Chess Teacher, Content Lead

ETHOS

Joshua Castaneda

Science Teacher

ETHOS

Marissa Ortiz

Science Teacher

ETHOS

Caroline Castano

3rd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

ETHOS

Maria Juran

Assessment Associate

ETHOS

 

GROWTH

 

Tanner Hinze

5th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Growth

Nina Arutyunyan

8th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Growth

Sedariest Hammond

7th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Growth

Elio Velazquez

7th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Growth

Cassie Stegman

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Kelly Gonzalez

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

Growth

Nicole Fortune

Science Teacher

Growth

Maya Sinclair

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Growth

Elizabeth Keeney

English Teacher

Growth

Matthew Relyea

History Teacher

Growth

Matthew Relyea

History Teacher

Growth

Erin McDerby

5th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Growth

Devin Singh

5th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Growth

Madeline Horner

5th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Growth

Noshin Hossain

6th Grade STEM Teacher, Science Lead

Growth

Rivonya Best

7th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Growth

Brittany Genao

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Growth

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

 

Jack Salomone

3rd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

PJ Kadzik

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Vanessa Hartig

5th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Rookie of the Year

Mabel Rivas

Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Shannon Henney

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Amanda Lindamood

3rd Grade Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Karen Ramirez

2nd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Emery Walker

7th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Rookie of the Year

Jose Rodriguez

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Sarah Ammirato

1st Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Brandon Reiter

8th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Rookie of the Year

Carolyn Macleod

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Lukus Becker

Elementary School Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Alijah Webb

3rd Grade Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Nick Jodka

5th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Rookie of the Year

Summer-Grace Flemister

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Rookie of the Year

Gretchen Keller

Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Charmaine Symister

Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Laureen Liang

Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Erin Bellucci

1st Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Caroline Idrovo

4th Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Auguste Perl

Kindergarten Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Sarah Carrillo

3rd Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Rebecca Harbeck

3rd Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Isabelle Ferber

Kindergarten Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Katie Ennis

4th Grade Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Isabelle Mosbarger

6th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Rookie of the Year

Ben Marcus

7th Grade Humanities Teacher, History Lead

Rookie of the Year

Jess Shodipo

Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Gillian Lavins

Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Paige D’Angelo

4th Grade Integrated Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Brianna Morisi

Geometry Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Eva Minkin

School Psychologist

Rookie of the Year

Madeleine Ference

Assessment Associate

Rookie of the Year

Robin Mwai

8th Grade Humanities Teacher, ELA Lead

Rookie of the Year

Gregory Stevens

Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Meghan Byrnes

G5 Math Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Ashia Barnes

5th Grade STEM Teacher, Math Lead

Rookie of the Year

Johnetta Campbell

2nd Grade Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Star Darnley

Kindergarten Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Adrianny Ortiz

Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Martha Hache

Science Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Muhammad Mughal

Associate Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Rachel Warren

Kindergarten Integrated Co-Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Laura Martinelli

Operations Associate

Rookie of the Year

Sarah Breen

2nd Grade Lead Teacher

Rookie of the Year

Written by Success Academy May 10, 2021

Subjects:
Search
Generic filters

Enroll your child

We’re now accepting K-4 applications for the 2022-2023 school year.

Work with us

Build your career while making an impact at Success Academy.